Privacy Policy for Oceania Business Solutions Website

This Document was updated: 25 July 2014

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Oceania Business Solutions Pty Ltd website, www.oceaniawebhosting.com.au.

Oceania Business Solutions is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Oceania Business Solutions Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

1. Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Oceania Business Solutions services and customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to the information you give us online or by email, post, facsimile, face to face, over the phone or through our reseller channel, including wholesalers and partners. In most cases, the personal information Oceania Business Solutions will collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide services to you, and also for ongoing management and support of those services.

This information includes your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, ABN and facsimile number. We also collect your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details.

2. Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or providing services such as domain name registrations, SSL Certificates and web design and development services. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Oceania Business Solutions takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

As a domain name registrar, we are required by ICANN (the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers) to make available the personal information we collect from registrants when they apply to register any generic top level domain names (eg., com, net, org, biz, info and name) to the public on a publicly accessible database known as the WHOIS database. This obligation also applies to some of the country code top level domains including the .au domains. We supply a Domain Privacy product which may be used to mask personal information for some domain names.

The public policy behind this requirement is that the personal details of domain name licence holders should be freely available to all other users of the Internet. This public policy is adopted by the domain name industry as a whole. The requirement means, however, that Oceania Business Solutions will not be able to control how members of the public may use the information made available on these publicly accessible databases.

In addition, ICANN has another mandatory requirement that all its accredited registrars make the WHOIS database of personal information for com, net and org available for bulk downloads by third parties who have entered into a bulk access agreement with our Wholesale Domain Name Suppliers.

We may use your information to contact you for marketing purposes including but not limited to new products, services, promotions, give-aways, via email and telephone. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from Oceania Business Solutions, you may opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from Oceania Business Solutionsby following the special instructions in the email you receive or manage your communication preferences. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional list.

3. Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

4. Security

The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to Oceania Business Solutions.

At Oceania Business Solutions, we treat your data with the utmost security and use a range of technologies and policies including firewalls and access controls and restrictions to ensure that your data is secured not only from access and visibility but also from unauthorised alteration or erasure.

You can also use simple precautions to help protect your security, such as protecting against the unauthorised use of your username or password or other authentication id.

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Oceania Business Solutions reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. You should check our privacy policy from time to time to see if we have made any changes to it. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

6. Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Oceania Business Solutions reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

7. Contacting us

Oceania Business Solutions welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call:

Toll Free: 1300 301 990
Mobile: 0419 235 116

Post:

Oceania Business Solutions Pty Ltd,
PO Box 300, Brunswick Heads NSW 2483.

E-mail:

Support @Oceania.com.au